1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miikka and Joni know how to …

"Miikka and Joni know how to tango."

Translation:Miikka ja Joni osaavat tanssia tangoa.

July 13, 2020

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    No need for tanssia as tangoa Is Also a verb "to tango"


    [deactivated user]

      You can actually say "Osaan tangoa." but "tangoa" isn't a verb there, it's tango in partitive. Compare it with "Osaan suomea.", suomea in partitive.


      [deactivated user]

        Either way I've rarely heard it osaa tanssija tangoa ive mainly heard osaa tangoa


DrFerno

        Is tango a verb ?! In french it's not.


Taurelve

        After osaavat, the next verb needs to be infinitive. I think the infinitive form of the verb 'to tango' is tangota.


Taurelve

        Tangoa is the partitive form of the noun tango. Such a noun can follow osaavat

        As for the verb, this site gives infinitive tangota. And following the pattern of a type four verb, 3rd person singular tangoaa, not tangoo, past tense tangosi, not tangoi.

        Here, a Finn translates 'you tango' with tangoat, which would have the infinitive tangota. Duolingo accepts tangoat.


DrFerno

        *dance the tango But why tango and not just dance ?


ChristianPaul.

        As "and" is translated both as "että" and "ja", what's the difference? "Miikka että Joni" has been returned wrong in this exercise


raattchen

        As far as I understand, että means "and" only in the construction "sekä... että...", meaning "both... and...". Otherwise "ja" is used.


anne483250

        you are quite right


noccca

        "Sekä" seems to be "and / as well as" even without "että".

        "Että" on its own seems to have no other meaning than as a consecutive conjunction (ran so fast that she was flying) or final conjunction (in order to).

        I don't yet know what sense it makes here...


gordonakelly

        This is a really badly formulated question. tietää means "know". Just say "can dance tango".


RonaldFitc

        If tango is used as a verb following to, thus being the infinitive, what is the Finnish infinitive of to tango? Tangoat? So why not use the infinitive? You have to deal with that eventually.


Taurelve

        The infinitive of 'to tango' is tangota. So more literally, "Miikka and Joni know how to tango" is Miikka ja Joni osaavat tangota.

        "Miikka and Joni know how to dance the tango" is Miikka ja Joni osaavat tanssia tangoa, using the partitive noun tangoa as the object of the infinitive verb tanssia.

        I don't know which construction is more used in Finnish, but I've noticed that the verb tangota has yet to get an entry in Wiktionary, and that Google translate doesn't seem to like it.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.