"Ils passaient de bons moments avec leurs cousins."

Translation:They used to have good times with their cousins.

July 13, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roland655103

Why is "They used to spend good times with their cousins" marked incorrect?


JoyceGee1

I put they spent some good times with their cousins, and it was not accepted. Why?


Pennie523

Why is it de and not des?


slowsummits

because there is an adjective between the article and the noun


SimonPowel9

"Spent" should be acceptable here. Reported.


JoanSmith0

they spent good times with their cousins

this section seems quite inconsistent in accepting the verb without "used to"


Dmitri47485

This sentence is an astonishing achievement in making unclear is it in plural or in singular. Only for "bons moments" we can be certain that it's plural, but it's not because we could hear it.


Geoff_Campbell

Yup, "... used to spend ..." should definitely be accepted, but, hey, it's only a year since it was first reported, can't rush these things.


trung.n.thu

DL didn't accept good moments

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.