1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä olen tosi väsynyt."

"Minä olen tosi väsynyt."

Translation:I am really tired.

July 13, 2020

8 Comments


iamkcdot

Come on, "very" should be accepted as correct. It helps me to think of tosi as very so I can keep todella as really....


asturfalan

I don't understand why 'tosi' can't be translated as 'very' in this sentence.


JeffBlue1

Anyone know the difference between 'tosi' and 'todella'?


Taurelve

Before an adjective, they're synonyms, both adverbs meaning 'really' or 'very'. This is the only way these words are currently used in the course. I believe tosi might be more common in spoken Finnish than written Finnish.

By itself, tosi can also be either an adjective meaning 'true', or a noun meaning 'truth'.


Linnilah

tosi should be more correct


Phx_Tbirds

I am very tired!!!!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.