1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Viisas viikinki on jo vanha."

"Viisas viikinki on jo vanha."

Translation:The wise Viking is already old.

July 13, 2020

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Viisas can mean wise or smart


lk_

    I wouldn't primarily translate viisas as smart because smart is more like fiksu (in the sense of hoksaava (savvy) or älykäs (intelligent)). But I guess it's an acceptable translation in some cases though.


Dylan600886

    There are old vikings and there are bold vikings but...


sushituna

    Why would i ever need to use this sentence. Imagina a situation: you visit finland for the first time in ur life and someine asks you how old is the viking.


zamlet

    So tell them that the fish is black and walk away! :)


Andreas83

    Good vikings don't get old...

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.