1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on ystävä, joka on la…

"Meillä on ystävä, joka on lahjakas muusikko."

Translation:We have a friend who is a talented musician.

July 13, 2020

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Gifted or Talented should be accepted. Flagged


DanielYap8

    Especially when "lahja" literally means "gift".


VGuVgE

    Skilled. Please accept it too.


k8ling1114

    No comma needed for english


aonphleacs

    I've been wondering about that as well. In English, we don't put a comma before "who", even though it's introducing a subordinate clause, when it's being used to define the prior noun. Is the comma in this function normal in Finnish?


OscarRamos613515

    Interesting! :)

    Sisukas - with sisu

    Lahjakas - with lahja, with talent


zamlet

    I spelled "muusikko" with only one 'u' and it was marked completely correct, not even a typo.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.