"Horror stories, don't tell them any more."

Translation:Les histoires d'horreur, ne leur en racontez plus.

July 13, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Allen159093

Lost in translation perhaps. "Les histoires d'horreur, ne plus en raconter". In other words, not to tell the horror stories "en" any more, rather than "leur en" them some/any any more, which appears redundant. Just a suggestion.


Jojo553168

Les histoires d'horreur, ne plus en raconter would sound mostly like a sign you'd find in a train station, which makes no sense at all. That's not really how you build an imperative sentence when talking to someone.
I don't see where you see a redundancy with leur as the indirect object is not repeated in the sentence.


Lucien660983

"En" replaces "les histoires d'horreur", here, while "leur" means "them". It's an odd sentence in English but I guess it's meant to show the use of the pronoun "en". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dislocation_(syntax)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.