1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "siili; siilit"

"siili; siilit"

Translation:a hedgehog; hedgehogs

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


demoographics

"a hedgehog; the hedgehogs" should be allowed?


IanWitham1

Because this course is in Beta. I sometimes give an answer that should be accepted but I think will not. Then I report it.


Raija808280

Absolutely. I have reported it.


JimBernhar

Why do we want to know this word?


CraigMicha19

Because you'll look funny if you see a hedgehog and shout "Undulaatti!"


rchromatic

because it sounds silly.


illexsquid

For those of you who are wondering, he is called Sonic-siili in Finnish, although he apparently goes by his English name more often.


one_half_3544

what about 'the hedgehog; hedgehogs'?


Lefa82

Shouldn't "porcupine" and its plural be accepted?


Boarcas

Porcupine refers to a completely different branch of species, and is in Finnish called piikkisika. The siili here is the European hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus).


Lefa82

Thanks. I thought it was different ways to call the same animal. I'm not only learning Finnish then! Kiitoksia!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.