1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai ao almoço."

"Ela vai ao almoço."

Translation:She goes to lunch.

May 15, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slearch

"She goes to lunch" is a more natural english translation.


akeean

what about "she goes for lunch"?


AndriLindbergs

Who would ever say "she is going to the lunch" in English. While technically not incorrect it is highly unnatural and certainly doesn't roll off the tounge. If I heard anyone contstruct their sentence like that, I would suspect that the person just learned English or didn't bother to learn it properly.


Danmoller

Maybe a very specific event?

The Portuguese sentence is somewhat like that too. "Ir almoçar" is "go to lunch" in a general way. "Ir ao almoço" is like going to an event.


CMT-74-18

No, she is going to the lunch is a perfectly fine phrase to use in English. For example someone might ask: Is she going to the lunch? This would be said in response to an inquiry for example about a lunch that is being held as part of a function like a business presentation or meeting where it might be an option to attend the lunch. There are probably other good examples but this one is what comes to mind.


GrannySlasher

Well then, AndriLindbergs, you would be wrong - and very much so. The sentence "she is going to the lunch" is as natural as any other in English. You are not the right person to give English advice, as your spelling shows. Please refrain from doing so until you have become educated enough in the language, as currently you are likely to steer some learners in the wrong direction.


melesana

This isn't good English. She goes to lunch or she goes to the luncheon, if it's a specific event.


PeterMaron

Generally speaking it is acceptable


GrannySlasher

"She goes to lunch" is perfect English if what you want to say is that she goes to lunch. "She goes to the lunch" if perfect English if what you want to say is that she goes to the lunch.


funtibaby

ela vai para almoco. plausible?


Paulenrique

Ela vai para O almoço. This is right.


FelizitasS

She goes to lunch " marked wrong and then given as the correct answer. :( 2018 05 24


YanklSalan

It was marked incorrect for me two days later. They changed their minds


aviso

What is the difference between ao and a? Is ao masculine and a for feminine?


Paulenrique

Yes. À = a + a, ao = a + o. The verb ir requires the preposition "a". Ele vai a a padaria = ele vai à padaria. Ela vai a o banco = ela vai ao banco


Anisa3696

thank you very much for the explanation , how can we learn for ex that : verb IR needs A and another verb needs o ? or should we learn that by time ?


Paulenrique

Yes... over time you'll learn what preposition i used after a verb and when it becomes necessary. That is a little thing and people wont be too annoyed if you cant use them pretty well at first. After all, there are other points which require more concentration and dedication.... leave this as a future subjective. Up to that time, learn some of them through your lessons ;)


PeterMaron

Very helpful thank you


Eey91

Thanks, you saved me here hehe.


todji

I answered "she attends lunch" and was told I was wrong, that it needed to be "the lunch". But my translation is correct English.


mawilder

Is it supposed to be a "luncheon" or the actual food for her lunch?


Paulenrique

Almoço = meal you usually have at midday.


MattyBrazi

She goes to lunch is the best translation


DREDWARD

REALLY, yet it's not accepted :/


RedBishop

It can work as she attends the luncheon ( if it's a specific event). If not, she goes to lunch is the natural translation.


inshadeone

I think this one means she goes to a specific event, like a planned business lunch. Demanding an article can be legit in that case. But it's still a terrible sentence because naturally everyone would assume she just goes to a regular lunch. That, then, will be "to lunch" or "for lunch".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.