"Ela vai ao almoço."

Translation:She goes to lunch.

May 15, 2013

38 Comments


slearch

"She goes to lunch" is a more natural english translation.

May 16, 2013

akeean

what about "she goes for lunch"?

October 8, 2013

DREDWARD

FOR SURE! :)

August 13, 2015

AndriLindbergs

Who would ever say "she is going to the lunch" in English. While technically not incorrect it is highly unnatural and certainly doesn't roll off the tounge. If I heard anyone contstruct their sentence like that, I would suspect that the person just learned English or didn't bother to learn it properly.

May 14, 2018

Danmoller

Maybe a very specific event?

The Portuguese sentence is somewhat like that too. "Ir almoçar" is "go to lunch" in a general way. "Ir ao almoço" is like going to an event.

June 20, 2018

CMT-74-18

No, she is going to the lunch is a perfectly fine phrase to use in English. For example someone might ask: Is she going to the lunch? This would be said in response to an inquiry for example about a lunch that is being held as part of a function like a business presentation or meeting where it might be an option to attend the lunch. There are probably other good examples but this one is what comes to mind.

May 10, 2019

GrannySlasher

Well then, AndriLindbergs, you would be wrong - and very much so. The sentence "she is going to the lunch" is as natural as any other in English. You are not the right person to give English advice, as your spelling shows. Please refrain from doing so until you have become educated enough in the language, as currently you are likely to steer some learners in the wrong direction.

December 4, 2018

melesana

This isn't good English. She goes to lunch or she goes to the luncheon, if it's a specific event.

May 17, 2013

PeterMaron

Generally speaking it is acceptable

February 13, 2014

GrannySlasher

"She goes to lunch" is perfect English if what you want to say is that she goes to lunch. "She goes to the lunch" if perfect English if what you want to say is that she goes to the lunch.

December 4, 2018

MattyBrazi

She goes to lunch is the best translation

September 6, 2014

DREDWARD

REALLY, yet it's not accepted :/

February 20, 2016

funtibaby

ela vai para almoco. plausible?

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Ela vai para O almoço. This is right.

February 12, 2014

todji

I answered "she attends lunch" and was told I was wrong, that it needed to be "the lunch". But my translation is correct English.

March 5, 2014

aviso

What is the difference between ao and a? Is ao masculine and a for feminine?

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. À = a + a, ao = a + o. The verb ir requires the preposition "a". Ele vai a a padaria = ele vai à padaria. Ela vai a o banco = ela vai ao banco

June 26, 2013

Anisa3696

thank you very much for the explanation , how can we learn for ex that : verb IR needs A and another verb needs o ? or should we learn that by time ?

August 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... over time you'll learn what preposition i used after a verb and when it becomes necessary. That is a little thing and people wont be too annoyed if you cant use them pretty well at first. After all, there are other points which require more concentration and dedication.... leave this as a future subjective. Up to that time, learn some of them through your lessons ;)

August 29, 2013

PeterMaron

Very helpful thank you

February 13, 2014

Eey91

Thanks, you saved me here hehe.

August 19, 2014

Maii9650

What about "She goes to have lunch"? Marked as incorrect.

January 4, 2019

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Still not accepted. 09.04.2019.

April 9, 2019

mawilder

Is it supposed to be a "luncheon" or the actual food for her lunch?

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Almoço = meal you usually have at midday.

May 15, 2013

vivisaurus

Both. :)

June 14, 2013

RedBishop

It can work as she attends the luncheon ( if it's a specific event). If not, she goes to lunch is the natural translation.

October 4, 2014

inshadeone

I think this one means she goes to a specific event, like a planned business lunch. Demanding an article can be legit in that case. But it's still a terrible sentence because naturally everyone would assume she just goes to a regular lunch. That, then, will be "to lunch" or "for lunch".

January 25, 2015

FelizitasS

She goes to lunch " marked wrong and then given as the correct answer. :( 2018 05 24

May 24, 2018

YanklSalan

It was marked incorrect for me two days later. They changed their minds

May 26, 2018

Kyihsin

I was marked wrong for "She goes to eat lunch". I know that "comer" isn't in there, but I feel like my translation still isn't wrong.

January 4, 2019

AlessandraAstuti

"she goes to luch" isn't correct; the translation is: "she has lunch" please, make a better translation. thank you

December 31, 2013

todji

We use "she goes to lunch" in the US as well.

March 5, 2014

Annemieke11

In Canada I hear "we go for lunch" as well.

April 17, 2014

Edosan

Sorry in the UK we say "she goes to lunch"

February 4, 2014

derek.todd

I'm also from the UK and I naturally put "She goes to lunch", which is how we would say it. I don't recall ever hearing anyone say "She goes to the lunch".

September 18, 2014

todji

Well, we'd use "She goes to | attends the lunch" if the lunch she was going to was some special event. Same with dinner/breakfast.

September 18, 2014

GrannySlasher

"She goes to lunch" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English. Disregard AlessandraAstuti's comment.

January 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.