"Ela vai ao almoço."

Translation:She goes to lunch.

5/15/2013, 3:20:44 AM

25 Comments


slearch

"She goes to lunch" is a more natural english translation.

5/16/2013, 11:55:14 AM

akeean

what about "she goes for lunch"?

10/8/2013, 2:11:13 PM

DREDWARD

FOR SURE! :)

8/13/2015, 8:57:01 PM

melesana

This isn't good English. She goes to lunch or she goes to the luncheon, if it's a specific event.

5/17/2013, 6:31:40 PM

PeterMaron

Generally speaking it is acceptable

2/13/2014, 4:34:22 PM

MattyBrazi

She goes to lunch is the best translation

9/6/2014, 5:50:55 PM

DREDWARD

REALLY, yet it's not accepted :/

2/20/2016, 2:57:29 PM

funtibaby

ela vai para almoco. plausible?

2/12/2014, 11:39:40 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ela vai para O almoço. This is right.

2/12/2014, 7:54:41 PM

todji

I answered "she attends lunch" and was told I was wrong, that it needed to be "the lunch". But my translation is correct English.

3/5/2014, 6:16:39 AM

aviso

What is the difference between ao and a? Is ao masculine and a for feminine?

6/26/2013, 10:04:52 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. À = a + a, ao = a + o. The verb ir requires the preposition "a". Ele vai a a padaria = ele vai à padaria. Ela vai a o banco = ela vai ao banco

6/26/2013, 10:25:27 AM

Anisa3696

thank you very much for the explanation , how can we learn for ex that : verb IR needs A and another verb needs o ? or should we learn that by time ?

8/29/2013, 9:01:21 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes... over time you'll learn what preposition i used after a verb and when it becomes necessary. That is a little thing and people wont be too annoyed if you cant use them pretty well at first. After all, there are other points which require more concentration and dedication.... leave this as a future subjective. Up to that time, learn some of them through your lessons ;)

8/29/2013, 10:06:12 AM

PeterMaron

Very helpful thank you

2/13/2014, 4:32:34 PM

Eey91
Plus

Thanks, you saved me here hehe.

8/19/2014, 12:54:28 AM

mawilder

Is it supposed to be a "luncheon" or the actual food for her lunch?

5/15/2013, 3:20:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Almoço = meal you usually have at midday.

5/15/2013, 9:56:33 AM

vivisaurus

Both. :)

6/14/2013, 4:22:36 PM

RedBishop

It can work as she attends the luncheon ( if it's a specific event). If not, she goes to lunch is the natural translation.

10/4/2014, 10:09:26 AM

inshadeone

I think this one means she goes to a specific event, like a planned business lunch. Demanding an article can be legit in that case. But it's still a terrible sentence because naturally everyone would assume she just goes to a regular lunch. That, then, will be "to lunch" or "for lunch".

1/25/2015, 8:52:18 AM

FelizitasS

She goes to lunch " marked wrong and then given as the correct answer. :( 2018 05 24

5/24/2018, 10:50:39 AM

YanklSalan

It was marked incorrect for me two days later. They changed their minds

5/26/2018, 12:16:39 PM

Maii9650

What about "She goes to have lunch"? Marked as incorrect.

1/4/2019, 5:36:20 PM

Kyihsin

I was marked wrong for "She goes to eat lunch". I know that "comer" isn't in there, but I feel like my translation still isn't wrong.

1/4/2019, 6:09:31 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.