1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Syön herkullista karjalanpii…

"Syön herkullista karjalanpiirakkaa."

Translation:I am eating a delicious Karelian pasty.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


Felipe4105

Karelian pie should also work instead of Karelian pastry.


FruleinKle

Yes! Nobody ever calls them "Karelian Pastry".


kalimarrr

My partner is from South Karelia, her and all her family and friends from that region call then Karelian Pastries


pieni_chilipalko

Note that it's "pasty", not "pastry".


kalimarrr

Is the gerund needed here? Why not "I eat a delcious..."?


Taurelve

"I eat a delicious Karelian pasty" would be translated not with partitive karjalanpiirakkaa, but accusative karjalanpiirakan. So 'Syön herkullisen karjalanpiirakan'.

And to get very technical about terminology, 'eating' is a gerundive/participle here, a type of verbal adjective. A gerund is a noun, like 'The eating is done, and the dancing is beginning'.


Hacu.

It's either Karelian pasty or Karelian pie. Not a pastry.


Ole2402

Why is "the" (Karelian ... whatever you may call it) wrong?


TarjaVermeer

Shouldn't it be possible to translate as I am eating delicious karelean pastries


pieni_chilipalko

Syön herkullisia karjalanpiirakoita. If you want the plural.


derpberd

I thought it was "pie" as the Finnish word suggests. My friend in Finland sends me photos of karjlanpiiraka all the time and I'm so jealous. :(

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.