1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mother, the cute, Russian te…

"Mother, the cute, Russian teddy bear is crying!"

Translation:Äiti, söpö venäläinen nalle itkee!

July 13, 2020

10 Comments


hetszunyu

KGBear is watching you, kid


Shendrikov

This reminds me one Russian nursery rhyme:

Уронили Мишку на пол, Оторвали Мишке лапу. Всë-равно его не брошу, Потому что он хороший.

That can be translated as: Somebody threw Teddy bear on the floor, With tearing his paws apart. But I will never abandon this Teddy bear, Because I love him so much.

Yep, even nursery rhymes in Russia are dire... Sometimes XD


sekondname

Nursery rhymes in general tend to be like that. I don't have an example ready, but I know of a couple languages which have such nursery rhymes. I guess it's not much of an issue if the baby can't understand the rhymes anyway ^^


MelMel37489

'nallekarhu' seems to be correct as well. To me, 'nalle' means only 'teddy' while 'nallekarhu' is 'teddy bear'.


DrFerno

HOW THE HECK


sekondname

Perhaps the child is playing with its teddy bear, or watching a cartoon with a cute Russian teddy bear, and talking to its mother about it.


care_123

What is the difference between 'itket' and 'itkee' ?


Boarcas

Itket = you are crying

Itkee = he/she/it is crying

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.