"They often met during the weekend."

Translation:Elles se rencontraient souvent pendant le week-end.

July 13, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stupefaite

accepted

ils se retrouvaient souvent pendant/durant le weekend


SiGoodley

Why not: 'ils se sont rencontrés souvent pendant le week-end'?


Lucien660983

It would imply that they met repetitively during one single weekend, because the "passé composé" is used for events while the imperfect is used for habits.


Leslie483050

Can someone shed light on the difference in nuance for rencontrer versus se rencontrer?


doublelingot

Rencontrer means to run into someone by chance. You didn’t plan on doing so.


CarlGraing1

J'ai rencontré Simon. Simon et moi, nous nous sommes rencontrés.


Molly774393

When do you use "pendant" by itself and when do you follow it with "que"?


LaurieHamm4

Pendant (during) is a preposition, which is followed by a noun; pendent que (while) is a conjunction used between two phrases.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.