"Ela compra cinco quilos de tomate no total."

Translation:She buys five kilos of tomatoes in total.

May 15, 2013

5 Comments


jesihcuhh

Why is "tomate" not plural? Is it customary to use singular nouns when referring to the amount of whatever that noun is (e.g "cinco quilos de fruta" vs "cinco quilos de frutas")?

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, that's the we refer to it: 2 kilos de batata, 500 gramas de pepino, etc.

October 25, 2013

sheets

Does it have to be "no total." Would it be incorrect to say "ela compra cinco quilos de tomate em total."

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not in Portuguese. It's just the way we refer to that. In total = no total

May 15, 2013

BLYNN8

Why not "in all" or "all together"?

February 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.