1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela compra cinco quilos de t…

"Ela compra cinco quilos de tomate no total."

Translation:She buys five kilos of tomatoes in total.

May 15, 2013

7 Comments


jesihcuhh

Why is "tomate" not plural? Is it customary to use singular nouns when referring to the amount of whatever that noun is (e.g "cinco quilos de fruta" vs "cinco quilos de frutas")?


Paulenrique

yes, that's the we refer to it: 2 kilos de batata, 500 gramas de pepino, etc.


BLYNN8

Why not "in all" or "all together"?


JamesEdwar6

She buys a total of five kilos of tomatoes - is better English. In total is not an expression that I see or hear in English. It's too literal here.


Arnison06

It must be a regional thing - I hear "in total" at the end of sentences far more often than "a total of" in the middle of sentences.

Also, I think "um total de cinco quilos de tomate" would be a better translation of "a total of five kilograms of tomatoes," in my opinion.


sheets

Does it have to be "no total." Would it be incorrect to say "ela compra cinco quilos de tomate em total."


Paulenrique

Not in Portuguese. It's just the way we refer to that. In total = no total

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.