"No one tasted the dishes Duo made."

Translation:Personne ne goûtait les plats que Duo faisait.

July 13, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why the imperfect tense?


LoisDelaney

    I was wondering that too!


GraemeSarg

    There are three valid tense combinations (ignoring Simple Past):

    • "Personne n'a goûté les plats que Duo a faits."
    • "Personne n'a goûté les plats que Duo faisait."
    • "Personne ne goûtait les plats que Duo faisait."

trung.n.thu

    Personne n'a goûté les plats que Duo a préparé


GraemeSarg

    The past participle needs to be "préparés" to match its Preceding Direct Object: "les plats".


NickWoodal1

    What is wrong with "personne n'a goûté les plats que Duo a fait." Surely the translation given by Duo above means no one used to taste the dishes duo used to make?


InvertedGo

    Personne ne goûtait could also mean that people were sitting around awkwardly trying really hard to avoid tasting the dishes. So it's an ongoing action in the past. However, I don't understand why faisait and not a fait. Surely they could not have the opportunity to try them had they not already been made (finished action).


JLN20

    I feel the same way


srshti

    Yep, I tried the same except with "a préparé" instead of "a fait".


GraemeSarg

    You would need to use "… les plats que Duo a préparés".

    Although "…les plats que Duo a fait." might be classified as a common error, "… les plats que Duo a préparé." would not be.


Black_Cherries

    Agreed; that's the same translation I used. Reported, 8/8.


Linda4406

    They accept the passé composé also, but most people make another error in the sentence by not putting an "s" on "fait"--"que Duo a faits." This is necessary as the direct object (les plats) of the verb in passé composé is plural.


GraemeSarg

    "Personne n'a goûté les plats que Duo a faits." is accepted.


Mike904263

    What happens to 'pas' in these constructions?


InvertedGo

    It's a different negation couplet. Ne...pas is one. So is ne...personne, ne...jamais, etc.

    In this sentence it is ne...personne. Only because personne is the subject of the sentence, the order is different. Personne comes first because it is the subject in a declarative statement, then ne (because it goes in front if the verb) and then the verb.

    So a standard sentence would be: Paul ne voyait personne.

    The sentence for this exercise is: Personne ne goûtait.


Antonis106693

    D'accord ! Duo ne sait pas cuisiner, il est un hibou !


    [deactivated user]

      Il n'est pas nul qu'en cuisine.


STRADS1551

      "Personne n'a goûté les plats que Duo a préparés" is accepted

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.