"I removed this object, which wasn't used for anything."

Translation:J'ai enlevé cet objet qui ne servait à rien.

July 13, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve286496

Why not, "J'ai enlèvé cet objet, qui n'a servi à rien"?


ShubhamSurf

The action goes on continuing in the past; it has not ended yet. In other words, the completion of the action is not defined with respect to time(for the clause). In such cases, imparfait takes over passé composé.

Bonus point: If it were, ".... qui n'a servi à rien", it will explicitly state that the action is completed/ended/finished in the past and no longer continues. Also, one point to note is that habitual actions generally make use of imparfait.


--Roody--

My view, actions in imparfait tense must have ended before the present time. That is the basic meaning of "imperfect" in grammar.

Actions in passé composé tense may (or may not) continue into the present time, effectively a present "perfect" tense.


__KT__

Why is the 'à' necessary?


BoSwicegood

Servir is always followed by à.


BrianDopso

Je supprime cet objet qui n'a servi à rien. Why is this not correct


Roderick66

why "..objet, qui.." and not "..objet que.."?


cwmiserva

I don't know the grammar rules and terms for it, but from an earlier lesson I learned that 'qui' is used before verbs (even when 'ne' is used) and 'que' is used before people (je, tu, il, vous, etc.).


Bekir978479

J'ai énlevé cet objet, qui ce n'été sert à rien. This is difficult and I think there are many ways to say it. Please have some interest in correcting us. We are not learning anything this way.


--Roody--

Most of us are learning. Maybe you need to do more levels of preceding modules so you will understand better. Obviously you're running along a little too fast.


Viraat12

cant use utilisait en lieu de servait ?


drdawg

j'ai enleve cet object qui n'utilisait rien Is this correct; why not?


Steve286496

That would be, "I removed this object that wasn't using anything." That is not what the sentence in this exercise says.


drdawg

merci beaucoup Steve!


wytcorn

That comma isn't supposed to be there, eh?

Isn't the rule that each phrase on either side of the comma should make a grammatically correct sentence minus the subordinating conjunction?

I removed this object. Wasn't used for anything. That isn't grammatically correct.


david317145

Again, had to switch off this annoying voice, which Duolingo has introduced


Constance207157

That is the same answer I gave.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.