1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu recherches quel genre de …

"Tu recherches quel genre de voyage exactement ?"

Translation:You're searching for what kind of trip exactly?

July 13, 2020

30 Comments


Bernd937399

Exactly what kind of trip are you looking for?


RoslynJS

What kind of trip are you looking for, exactly? = accepted Apr 2021.


LSadun

Could somebody explain the difference between rechercher and chercher? (Aside from the fact that rechercher can also mean "research".)


Louradour5

For me "chercher" is vaguer than "rechercher" which really means a purpose. Here perhaps a good definition in french, of the slight difference : "rechercher, c’est « chercher avec soin, de façon insistante, méthodique ». Il y a donc une nuance de manière ou d’intensité entre chercher et rechercher. C’est dire que lorsqu’on emploie rechercher, on pourrait généralement employer aussi chercher, mais le sens ne serait pas exactement le même."
http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=4244


d10MplTj

Perfect. Just que j'ai recherchais . Have a lingot.


GrahamNdP

So sort of like the difference between "to look for" ( « chercher » ) & "to search for" ( « rechercher » )! :)


lulularosa

Thank you and another lingot.


Louradour5

Merci aussi !


RobMurg

Yet another ugly and un-idiomatic English translation.


cricri811231

you're searching for what kind of travel exactly, schould be correct ?


ChrisArmst13

Nope - travel can be a noun. "Travel can also be a noun when it refers to the act of traveling." I may want to know if you want adventure travel or luxury travel. This is not "trip" but the type of travelling.


ludmilaeysman

The whole sentence is a gallicism at work. And very clement for themselves and very strict and rigid for you.


ChrisArmst13

For what kind of travel are you searching exactly?


gbarge

En francais, "voyage" veut dire "trip" en Anglais, mais ne veut pas dire "voyage"?


GrahamNdP

"voyage [EN]" is not on the list of accepted answers but I agree it should be: report until they add it! :)


ClaudioL.Ouiseau

This is more of a English question, but how come isn't it "What kind of A trip..."? To me it sounds more natural, but whats the rule when to use an article after "kind of"?


GrahamNdP

I'm no expert but to me, they would be used interchangeably! :)


SeanMeaneyPL

I have often heard both What kind of...? and What kind of a...? in American English, but I can't remember hearing anything other than What kind of...? in the UK. Someone, no doubt, will tell me they say it in Brighton or Tunbridge Wells...


STRADS1551

"What kind of trip exactly are you searching for?" is not accepted.


TanNguyenc3

In English, "exactly" can be placed into 3 positions: at the beginning of a sentence, after an auxiliary verb, and at last, at the end of a sentence; I think...


EdOWUd

You are looking for exactly what type of holiday?


EdOWUd

Exactly what type of holiday are you looking for?


RebeccaPhelps

"Which type of trip exactly are you looking for?" or "Exactly which type of trip are you looking for?" should both be accepted.


Louradour5

Why : what kind of travel are you exactly looking for? is wrong


GrahamNdP

Apart from not being able to use "travel" in that way (see link I posted below), putting "exactly" where you have is a very unusual usage (I'm not 100% sure if it's actually grammatically incorrect though)! :)


Dana355623

What's wrong with : What kind of trip are you looking for?


GrahamNdP

You've left out "exactly" for « exactement » ! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.