1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je recherche des activités t…

"Je recherche des activités touristiques originales."

Translation:I'm searching for original tourist activities.

July 13, 2020

8 Comments


Daleswords

What, exactly is an original tourist activity? Does this mean something to a French speaker or is it just a string of adjectives for the exercise?


NSE104165

I'm not a French speaker, but in English it means tourist activities that are out of the ordinary, that are not the typical things that tourists do.


Crotchet

Yes, I put 'unusual' but it wasn't accepted. I would use 'original suggestions' or 'original ideas' but not 'original' in the way used by Duo, as that would mean attractions that were available to the first ever tourists.


jwl99

Can someone please describe the difference between rechercher and chercher? I'm always a little confused on which to use when. I checked Google Translate as well as Larousse, and still don't get the nuance. Thanks.

Here are links for anyone interested Larousse translations.

rechercher: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/rechercher/66265 chercher: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/chercher/14994


BobWells5

From my research, the English "search" tends to be used for something that is known to exist and "research" when you are not too sure what you will find - but not always! The distinction is so marginal that I feel Duo should accept 'research' as a possible translation of "rechercher".


Bernd937399

"looking for" would be better


Norman491209

You would never say this in English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.