"Albert loves this store that sells vacuums."

Translation:Albert adore ce magasin qui vend des aspirateurs.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roman.Vasyliev

why que is wrong? The phrase is about the store


Dave_on_Duo

the way I remember it is that if it is immediately followed by a verb then it is qui and if not then it is que No doubt someone will be able to give a much more grammatical explanation


Nathan173901

Because ce magasin is the subject (it sells), not the object (is sold). You can use que in the following sentence: Albert adore les aspirateurs que ce magasin vend. ("Albert loves the vacuums that this store sells.")


Michael238101

Each to their own...


Kofi858166

Duo, you're not paying attention. No one can sell a vacuum.


Anniedrip

In English we say vacuum cleaners not vacuums


rAQ6MBnU

What is wrong with using the verb aimer?


Syraeg

Why is "Albert aime ce magasin qui (...)" wrong? Isn't "aimer" both "to like" and "to love"?


Nathan173901

Because aimer means "to love a person", but "to like a thing". The verb adorer is used when you want to say that you "love a thing".


Joanielovesjoe

Is it correct to love a store in France ? Especially if it sells vacuums? I feel like it should be il aime beaucoup.


mme.slocombe

I thought aime should be okay in this sentence. I'm still not clear on using adorer and aimer. It seems you can use aimer and adorer interchangeably with a person, but not a thing?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.