"Je veux prendre un bain dans une baignoire propre."

Translation:I want to take a bath in a clean bathtub.

July 13, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaniilKozh2

"Bath" as a verb is not accepted, albeit suggested.


kallvt

the verb is to bathe though


kallvt

"i want to bathe in a clean bathtub" not accepted


ColinCanuck

But as a direct translation that's a different sentence : je veux me baigner dans une baignoire propre


effyleven

"I want to bathe in a clean bath."

"Bath" is recognised well enough, but "bathe" for "take a bath" is not.... err.. yet!


kligeronic44

" to bath" is a perfectly good english verb, so " I want to bath in a clean bath should be accepted ".


Sen84414

Nettoyez la baignoire!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.