"Il va y avoir de la confiture sur le canapé neuf !"

Translation:There is going to be jam on the new couch!

July 13, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JacquiMcGi

I find this sentence confusing. Could it also mean 'He's going to have (some?) jam on the new sofa'?


--Roody--

No. It's the futur proche construction of the fixed expression il y a, "there is" or "there are". So it means "there is going to be" or "there are going to be".


GimmickNG

Ah, didn't notice that! Thanks!


arash226635

Pourquoi pas "le neveau canapé"?


--Roody--

I don't know of a word neveau. Do you mean nouveau ?

If so, that also means "new". But neuf means the couch is "brand new".


gbarge

I said, without thinking, "There will be jam on the new couch" and was marked right! Weird, since I also said "There will be some cherry juice on the tablecloth", and was marked wrong. So "some" is that big of an issue?


Arron190

Why is neuf after canape?


effyleven

"Neuf" is special. It means "brand new," not just "new." This means it is placed after the noun, for some reason I have not yet found out.


gbarge

Yeah, it's an expression of age, so it should be "neuf canape", n'est-ce pas?


AdrianDan22

"Neuf" is an exception to that rule. It goes after a noun. If it went before the noun it would mean 9. "Neuf canapés" = Nine couches


Lisaskier

"There is going to jam on the brand new couch" marked wrong.

Canapé neuf = BRAND new , Duo ...YOU taught me that in an earlier module.

[and "There is going to be jam" is just blinking ridiculous ]

Please take some english lessons Duo, and pay more attention to the accuracy of your marking.


emms68

Couch = sofa in English.


KenAndresen

"il va y avoir" is a colloquial expression. It could just as well be translated "we're going to have,' but that was rejected.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.