"On n'entend rien de ce que dit le guide !"

Translation:We can't hear anything of what the guide says!

July 13, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EDK-Learner

This is a terrible English translation. Most people I know would say "we can't hear anything that the guide says" or "we can't hear anything that the guide is saying."


Bernd937399

Too literal a translation


doublelingot

We don't hear anything the guide is saying!


b_adger

"We can't hear anything the guide is saying"


Mary243529

I really don't understand the French construction here (although it does sound natural). Why does the verb (dit) come before the subject (guide). Why is que used rather than qui given that it is followed by a verb?


RichardSus4

Duo's English answer is nothing that I would say in English--much too literal; how about we are hearing nothing that the guide says or is saying?


Sally810296

I think translating it this way helps me remember that the "de" is needed. But I don't think it is required that we use it in the English.


--Roody--

Exactly. That's why it's the default translation but other translations are also allowed.


RichardSus4

one would not say in English--"OF what the guide is saying"


lulularosa

We cannot hear anything the guide says -accepted


MalcolmMor94382

"We can't hear anything that the guide is saying" is more natural.


Justin471561

it is really awkward


rose830046

In the French sentence why does 'dit' precede ' le guide'?


PGtKkUn7

This translation sounds very unnatural. " that the guide is saying" is better English.


lucui4

Why do you complicate. We cant hear anything the guide says should be perfectly acceptable!!


Andrea189890

Of what the guide says!! Give me strength


Louradour5

What is wrong with : One cannot hear anything of what the guide is saying ?


AndyKVA-USA

we cannot hear anything this guide says not accepted


lulularosa

le guide - the guide


John54715

Where's "can't " in the French sentence?


rose830046

In the French sentence, why does


RaymondBeu

This English translation is appalling! How dare you mark my correct translation as wrong! These exercises are getting worse and worse.


Norman491209

Nonsense sentence in English!


SimonPowel9

This entire section is a total mess.


cricri811231

there is a different meaning between these sentences ;

we can't hear anything what the guide says

we can't hear that the guide says

we can't hear of what the guide says


dospescados

Sorry none of these sentences are correct. Use: We hear nothing that the guide says or We don't hear anything that the guide says.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.