1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The puppy is trying to growl…

"The puppy is trying to growl."

Translation:Pentu yrittää murista.

July 13, 2020

3 Comments


btopps

The correct answer selector (multiple choice) was listed as "koiranpentu", but here in the comments it shows "pentu" as the answer. I assume those are synonymous but haven't seen the longer form taught yet.


Kadaka_Marja

"Pentu" is a puppy, kitten, cub, child, etc.

To be more specific you can say "koiranpentu" (puppy, from koiran "dog" in the genitive case plus pentu "pubby/kitten/cub".

To be more specific you can say "kissanpentu" (kitten, from kissan "cat" in the genitive case plus pentu "pubby/kitten/cub".

To be more specific you can say "karhunpentu" (cub, from karhun "bear" in the genitive case plus pentu "pubby/kitten/cub".

etc.


KristianKumpula

"Pentu" is the baby of any non-human mammal, but is also used as a condescending term to refer to human children with.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.