"I sleep on the floor to not have to make the bed."

Translation:Je dors par terre pour ne pas devoir faire le lit.

July 13, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vivoenmimundo

Why is 'ne pas' altogether here instead of having a verb in between?


tf58

When the verb is conjugated you put it between the ne...pas. When the verb is an infinitive you put it after the ne...pas.


SimonPowel9

Thank you. Exactly the question I had. Have a lingot!


Arron190

This sentence does not make sense in English. "so that" or "in order" are needed.


Bookwormer333

For those also studying English on here, this is a classic example of a sentence that no one would ever use in English. We don't generally have this many negatives, unlike in French.

It should be: "I sleep on the floor so I don't have to make the bed"

This is also how it's translated in the Collins French/English Dictionary [link to Collins] (https://www.collinsdictionary.com/translator]


--Roody--

Sounds okay to me. "In order to" might be better.


arthursnyggs

yeah, sounds awful


tf58

I used "sur le sol" instead of "par terre" and was marked wrong. Why?


stupefaite

sur le sol accepted as well


DuoLingoRu

"Je dors par terre afin de ne pas devoir faire le lit" was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be accepted?


TanyaBaiko1

What is wrong with au sol instead of par terre.


eoxathens-gmail

I did too when i was in the army


Sen84414

Trè Paresseux!!!


la-Baronessa

I am guessing you meant "très" paresseux


MJ7fQb

Why is this wrong? je dors par terre pour n'avoir pas faire le lit

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.