1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä olen marjassa."

"Minä olen marjassa."

Translation:I am picking berries.

July 13, 2020

12 Comments


shwmae

Is this an idiom, literally "I am in the berry"? Or is marjassa some kind of verbal form here?


Boarcas

Also works with gathering mushrooms, as in "Olen sienessä".


epingchris

Is the idiomatic expression just for these two items, or can I also say "Olen kastanjassa" for picking chestnuts, for example? (I know it's a bit different because usually you're not picking chestnuts directly off the tree, but simply off the ground...)


epingchris

Kiitos Juha_Metsakallas!


OTT182749

Alternative, also correct translation: "I'm inside Marja" Marja being a female first name, Marja ~ Mary. This form can be used for example during love making if you have to answer the cellphone.


simon486678

Good to know. But who has to answer a phone in such circumstances? Somehow focus is lacking here.


RoDe857230

How funny! This idiom can be found in Livonian too (and Estonian). Due to Livonian influence we say it the same way in Latvian. "Būt/Iet sēnēs"


Aweuek

I am picking berries = poimin marjoja


Juha_Metsakallas

You may want to take a look at my comment.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.