"Je vais pouvoir réparer celui qui ne marche plus."

Translation:I'm going to be able to repair the one that doesn't work anymore.

July 13, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatenNess

The English version sounds extremely weird


effyleven

"Anymore" is redundant, here. Indeed, it rather suggests "it" is irreparable, thus making the sentence a contradiction in terms.


Sen84414

C'est en panne???


Geoffrey878583

My version (marked wrong); I am going to be able to repair what is no longer working. Picky, picky!


geometry667721

That would be "ce qui ne marche plus". It means you'll repair all that is broken.


JBDeLAustralie

The female voice is pronouncing the s sound in plus, is that correct?


Dave445544

No, according to some francophones in another item. (In some other contexts "plus" is pronounced with the final "s", but not here.)

(And if I misunderstood or am mis-remembering, please correct me. Thanks.)


DavidGottl11

You are correct. In the negative generally and in this sentence in particular, the final "s" of the word plus should not be pronounced.


effyleven

Male voice does, too

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.