1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Good evening. – Well, even…

"– Good evening. – Well, evening."

Translation:– Hyvää iltaa. – No, iltaa.

July 13, 2020

5 Comments


kym668518

Can't the first "hyvää iltaa" simply be "iltaa"?


GalaxiaGuy

I assume this is just a normal response to "Good evening" in Finnish, but the translation "Well, evening" means nothing to me.


KristianKumpula

Yes. "No, iltaa" is perfectly normal Finnish but the English translation isn't particularly normal English.


Oinophilos

It's worse than that. It is not only meaningless but sounds like an attempt to be insulting.


webik150

I'd say it's the same as "I wouldn't call it good, but it's definitely evening." EDIT: Also it doesn't seem insulting at all, but I guess context is key.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.