1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Travelling is difficult righ…

"Travelling is difficult right now, because we are in quarantine."

Translation:Matkailu on nyt vaikeaa, koska olemme karanteenissa.

July 13, 2020

5 Comments


Junafani

This is going to date this course pretty well.


BFNAX

Let's hope it will! ;)


annika_a

It's also a stupid sentence in either language, because travelling is not "difficult" when one is in quarantine, it should be non-existant.

There has been a lot of confusion about the different terms, such as quarantine, here in Finland during the pandemic, and I think this sentence is a symptom of that confusion. Quarantine is not at all the same as travel restrictions or a lockdown.


MianShah1

matkailu on nyt vaikkeaa, koska me olemme karanteenissa, should be accepted


Ian400723

the Finnish sentence should be ¨juuri nyt¨ which is the translation for right now.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.