1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een enkel bord"

"Een enkel bord"

Translation:A single plate

August 7, 2014

36 Comments


Pvheuer

So "enkel" means "a small number" or "a few" when describing a plural noun, but "a single" or "just one" when describing a singular noun?


vsoldierer

I think with plural nouns you have to say "enkele". Sg: Een enkel bord. Pl: Enkele borden.


tyas2709

why not een paar borden?


WarmFoothills

"Een paar borden" instead of "enkele borden" is possible as well.


mayanchesna

Een paar is for informal use, whereas enkel(e) is for formal use. Both only used before plural nouns.


duinsophie

so you don't add the 'e' with the 'de' nouns, such as 'een enkele hond'?


kleast9

bord is a "het" word


jeff121271

Oooh, "geen enkel..." meaning "not a single..." makes a lot more sense now.


langstruggles

They corrected me to "a sole plate". I mean really?! Who says that?!


jamoncillo_

Ahhh. Nothing brakes my heart as knowing there are still single, unmarried plates in Nederlands ):


Sylvester1985

I see it all the time in ads - hot single plates in your area


feyMorgaina

"breaks" ("brakes" are to be found in a car)


GaelicGirl2

Well he was moved and his heart stopped moving. His heart put on the brakes


PaCa826187

Nederlandsetaligevolk (you can combine those words, right?), in the sentence 'I thought I was the only one,' for 'the only one' would you use de enige or de enkele (assuming I've got the grammar right)? I feel like enige is right but I'm not 100%.


GaelicGirl2

No you can't, the noun has to be seperated ( and there is a surplus e) Nederlandstalig volk.

However if you meant adress the Dutch speaking people you wouldnt used that (it is more like a Dutch speaking people (tribe))

I guess you could use
Nederlands-sprekers.

But noone would actually use that or Nederlandstaligen.

I guess either mensen die nederlands spreken ór just keeping it simple Nederlanders (that would however exclude people from Belgium the Dutch antilles and suriname. But when the rest of your text is about language people will understand what you mean and even if they are not from the Netherlands might reply)

And yes enige.


VMGonzalezV

I wrote "a single dish" and it was marked wrong, dish and plate are used interchangeably in English, after all we can say "wash the dishes".


JPChiUS

"Dishes" is a broader category than "plates". When one says "wash the dishes", they mean plates, bowls, glasses, flatware, etc.


GaelicGirl2

You can't say wash the dish though can you?


canongigue

why is 'an only plate' not correct?


DmytroShkr

Because this would then have to be the only plate


Alphathon

Because it doesn't make sense in English. Of the top of my head the only time "only" is used like that in English is when referring to an "only child", i.e. someone who has no siblings.


MMKremer

"One single plate" is not accepted. Is it really wrong?


WarmFoothills

Yes, if you want to write een as one in this sentence you'd use één. This is what Wiktionary says about this:

When it is unclear from the context whether een is the number or the indefinite article, the former is written with acute accents: één. In all other cases it is written without. For example, een van die is 'one of those'. But een appel can mean both 'one apple' and 'an apple', so if the former is intended you would write één appel.


Matteo917388

I don't understand...what do they mean for "sole"?


PowerBoyAakash

Sole means only (one) or single.


feyMorgaina

Similar as in "sole survivor".


Ernie18814

Mmm, I'm confused. In a previous question I translated "...enkele kranten" to "...single newspaper" and it was marked wrong and corrected single to "a few". But here enkel is single. Will enkele ever refer to a few? I thought verscheidene is a few :S


El2theK
  • Een enkel bord - bord = singular, hence a single plate.
  • Enkele kranten - kranten = plural, hence several/a few newspapers.

Ernie18814

Doh, that makes sense, thanks so much for the reply!


GaelicGirl2

A single is one
several single is, .. several

Een/één enkele =1
Enkele = several


Sara531107

Thanks for all the information


Ben400

It sound like "Een enkel woord"


ArielLeung2

Is it correct that in negative and/or singular cases, "enkel" means "single" (e.g "Geen enkel kind hoort het schaap", "een enkel bord"), and in plurals it becomes "enkele" and means "a few"?

What if it's not followed by a het word? For example, should it be "een enkel hond" or "een enkele hond"?


GaelicGirl2

Geen= niet een (None= not one/not a) so you could think of both of them as an indefinite article.

It should be een enkele hond.

Een enkele hond=A single dog
De enkele honden=the few dogs
Enkele honden=several dogs.

Een enkel schaap= A single sheep
De enkele schapen=the few sheep
Enkele schapen=several sheep.

Enkel basicly means single (both from 1+ (ŋ)kəl) and enkele several single

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.