Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een enkel bord"

Translation:A single plate

4 years ago

25 Comments


Pvheuer

So "enkel" means "a small number" or "a few" when describing a plural noun, but "a single" or "just one" when describing a singular noun?

4 years ago

vsoldierer
vsoldierer

I think with plural nouns you have to say "enkele". Sg: Een enkel bord. Pl: Enkele borden.

4 years ago

tyas2709

why not een paar borden?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

"Een paar borden" instead of "enkele borden" is possible as well.

3 years ago

tyas2709

great, thanks!

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

Een paar is for informal use, whereas enkel(e) is for formal use. Both only used before plural nouns.

4 months ago

duinsophie

so you don't add the 'e' with the 'de' nouns, such as 'een enkele hond'?

3 years ago

kleast9
kleast9

bord is a "het" word

3 years ago

jeff121271

Oooh, "geen enkel..." meaning "not a single..." makes a lot more sense now.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Nederlandsetaligevolk (you can combine those words, right?), in the sentence 'I thought I was the only one,' for 'the only one' would you use de enige or de enkele (assuming I've got the grammar right)? I feel like enige is right but I'm not 100%.

3 years ago

_rxlinguist
_rxlinguist

They corrected me to "a sole plate". I mean really?! Who says that?!

3 years ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

I wrote "a single dish" and it was marked wrong, dish and plate are used interchangeably in English, after all we can say "wash the dishes".

3 years ago

jamoncillo0

Ahhh. Nothing brakes my heart as knowing there are still single, unmarried plates in Nederlands ):

2 years ago

Sylvester1985

I see it all the time in ads - hot single plates in your area

5 months ago

canongigue
canongigue

why is 'an only plate' not correct?

3 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

Because this would then have to be the only plate

2 years ago

Alphathon

Because it doesn't make sense in English. Of the top of my head the only time "only" is used like that in English is when referring to an "only child", i.e. someone who has no siblings.

2 years ago

ChristianClaus

A single dish

1 year ago

MarceloKremer

"One single plate" is not accepted. Is it really wrong?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes, if you want to write een as one in this sentence you'd use één. This is what Wiktionary says about this:

When it is unclear from the context whether een is the number or the indefinite article, the former is written with acute accents: één. In all other cases it is written without. For example, een van die is 'one of those'. But een appel can mean both 'one apple' and 'an apple', so if the former is intended you would write één appel.

4 years ago

Matteo917388

I don't understand...what do they mean for "sole"?

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Sole means only (one) or single.

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Mmm, I'm confused. In a previous question I translated "...enkele kranten" to "...single newspaper" and it was marked wrong and corrected single to "a few". But here enkel is single. Will enkele ever refer to a few? I thought verscheidene is a few :S

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Een enkel bord - bord = singular, hence a single plate.
  • Enkele kranten - kranten = plural, hence several/a few newspapers.
2 years ago

Ernie18814

Doh, that makes sense, thanks so much for the reply!

2 years ago