1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een enkel bord"

"Een enkel bord"

Translation:A single plate

August 7, 2014

28 Comments


Pvheuer

So "enkel" means "a small number" or "a few" when describing a plural noun, but "a single" or "just one" when describing a singular noun?

August 8, 2014

vsoldierer

I think with plural nouns you have to say "enkele". Sg: Een enkel bord. Pl: Enkele borden.

August 12, 2014

tyas2709

why not een paar borden?

March 12, 2015

WarmFoothills

"Een paar borden" instead of "enkele borden" is possible as well.

March 12, 2015

mayanchesna

Een paar is for informal use, whereas enkel(e) is for formal use. Both only used before plural nouns.

April 17, 2018

tyas2709

great, thanks!

March 13, 2015

duinsophie

so you don't add the 'e' with the 'de' nouns, such as 'een enkele hond'?

January 20, 2015

kleast9

bord is a "het" word

May 27, 2015

jeff121271

Oooh, "geen enkel..." meaning "not a single..." makes a lot more sense now.

November 6, 2014

_rxlinguist

They corrected me to "a sole plate". I mean really?! Who says that?!

June 24, 2015

jamoncillo0

Ahhh. Nothing brakes my heart as knowing there are still single, unmarried plates in Nederlands ):

August 25, 2015

Sylvester1985

I see it all the time in ads - hot single plates in your area

March 6, 2018

feyMorgaina

"breaks" ("brakes" are to be found in a car)

December 3, 2018

VMGonzalezV

I wrote "a single dish" and it was marked wrong, dish and plate are used interchangeably in English, after all we can say "wash the dishes".

June 26, 2015

JPChiUS

"Dishes" is a broader category than "plates". When one says "wash the dishes", they mean plates, bowls, glasses, flatware, etc.

February 13, 2019

PaCa826187

Nederlandsetaligevolk (you can combine those words, right?), in the sentence 'I thought I was the only one,' for 'the only one' would you use de enige or de enkele (assuming I've got the grammar right)? I feel like enige is right but I'm not 100%.

July 15, 2015

canongigue

why is 'an only plate' not correct?

June 13, 2015

DmytroShkr

Because this would then have to be the only plate

September 14, 2015

Alphathon

Because it doesn't make sense in English. Of the top of my head the only time "only" is used like that in English is when referring to an "only child", i.e. someone who has no siblings.

April 14, 2016

ChristianClaus

A single dish

June 5, 2017

MMKremer

"One single plate" is not accepted. Is it really wrong?

August 7, 2014

WarmFoothills

Yes, if you want to write een as one in this sentence you'd use één. This is what Wiktionary says about this:

When it is unclear from the context whether een is the number or the indefinite article, the former is written with acute accents: één. In all other cases it is written without. For example, een van die is 'one of those'. But een appel can mean both 'one apple' and 'an apple', so if the former is intended you would write één appel.

August 7, 2014

Matteo917388

I don't understand...what do they mean for "sole"?

December 8, 2015

PowerBoyAakash

Sole means only (one) or single.

December 21, 2015

feyMorgaina

Similar as in "sole survivor".

December 3, 2018

Ernie18814

Mmm, I'm confused. In a previous question I translated "...enkele kranten" to "...single newspaper" and it was marked wrong and corrected single to "a few". But here enkel is single. Will enkele ever refer to a few? I thought verscheidene is a few :S

December 14, 2015

El2theK
  • Een enkel bord - bord = singular, hence a single plate.
  • Enkele kranten - kranten = plural, hence several/a few newspapers.
December 14, 2015

Ernie18814

Doh, that makes sense, thanks so much for the reply!

December 14, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.