1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Poika on islantilainen."

"Poika on islantilainen."

Translation:The boy is Icelandic.

July 13, 2020

9 Comments


Aled581662

I answered 'The boy is an Icelander', but Duolingo didn't like the word Icelander for some reason. Maybe Icelander is falling out of use.


Nero.of.Tarot

I put "The boy is Icelandic", just without the period at the end and it was considered incorrect.


pieni_chilipalko

"Icelandic" is an adjective, unless you mean the language, in which case it's a noun. :)


Snoopd

"The boy is from Iceland" should probably be OK?


pieni_chilipalko

Poika on Islannista.


BernardAda9

Oxford English Dictionary gives -er for person of -ic nationality.


BernardAda9

Making a deliberate mistake to clear the question.


Soweird1002

The boy is from iceland=
poika on islannista The boy is icelandic= Poika on islantilainen


Soweird1002

Isn't that right?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.