1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Linna on Tallinnassa."

"Linna on Tallinnassa."

Translation:The castle is in Tallinn.

July 13, 2020

8 Comments


S__O

The name Tallinn comes from the words "Taani linn" (Danish castle or town) because it was ruled by the Danes in the 13th century.


Kadaka_Marja

Estonian "Taani" = Finnish "Tanska" ("Danish")

Estonian "linn" = Finnish "kaupunki" ("town") but in older language sometimes Estonian "linn" = Finnish "linna" ("castle")


EsterGood

Estonian "linn" means town, castle is "linnus" or "kindlus".


Champillion

Kiitos for sharing. :)


haluan_oppia

They might have been thinking of this castle:

Toompea Castle (Estonian: Toompea loss, Latin: Castrum Danorum) is a castle on Toompea hill in the central part of Tallinn, the capital of Estonia. The castle, an ancient stronghold site in use since at least the 9th century, today houses the Parliament of Estonia.

(from Wikipedia)


Paul227672

Why is 'the castle's in Tallinn' incorrect?!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.