1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo sana on espanjaa."

"Tuo sana on espanjaa."

Translation:That word is Spanish.

July 13, 2020

2 Comments


purplepurpur

So do I understand this right? If it had been "espanja", then that would mean "This word is the entirety of the Spanish language. That's all there is to Spanish. Just this word." Because it's "espanjaa", in the partitive, it implies that there is more to Spanish than just this word.


[deactivated user]

    I guess pretty much yeah. Maybe this example helps:

    "Tuo on Espanja." = "That is Spain."

    "Tuo on (osa) Espanjaa." = "That is a part of Spain."

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.