"I really like the one you're wearing today."

Translation:J'aime beaucoup celle que tu portes aujourd'hui.

July 13, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Selinacohen

Why not j'aime vraiment?


pjcmarseillan

Accepted 16 July


Graham207673

'J'aime beaucoup celle que vous portez aujourd'hui' wasn't accepted for me 13/7/20. Reported


Anna798226

"j'aime beaucoup ce que tu portes aujourd'hui"... shouldn't it be correct?


GrahamNdP

Technically that would be "I really like what you're wearing today." :)


zikkucai03

cant i use j'aime bien instead?


GrahamNdP

Somewhat counter-intuitively, « aimer bien » just means "to like"! :)


jeanalcock

Why isn't 'celui' accepted? It couldbe referring to a coat


GrahamNdP

It is accepted so you either had another error or encountered a bug! :)


Andrea189890

Why not vraiment??


adrie851002

Why is "j'aimerais bien" not accepted?


GrahamNdP

Because that's conditional tense i.e. "I would like..."! :)


Andrea189890

Why not celui - no indication of gender in the sentence


AlanRPrice

"J'aime bien" should be accepted but isn't.


GrahamNdP

No: see my response to zikkucai03 above! :)


AlanRPrice

Thank you for replying. I think my French friends would disagree with you though. They certainly use it in the context of "I really like..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.