1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce feuilleton dure depuis tr…

"Ce feuilleton dure depuis trente ans, c'est fou !"

Translation:This soap opera has lasted for thirty years; that's crazy!

July 13, 2020

9 Comments


Blair811122

this soap opera is the correct translations as the verb is single or is it like ce sont for these are?


Patty13647

In the English translation, the word "for" can be left out. I have reported it.


Bekir978479

Why past tense: "This soap opera goes on for thirty years, this is crazy."


Bekir978479

I still think it is not past tense!!!


DOette

I think it's a French language thing where french present tense used with depuis + a length of time...indicates it's still ongoing perhaps.


Barb23502

isn't 'dure' a present tense?


Robin944909

I'll add my ten cents. I used "is lasting for thirty years" and marked wrong but the present tense would be quite acceptable in English. Fix it Duo!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.