1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tomaatti on pyöreä ja oranss…

"Tomaatti on pyöreä ja oranssi."

Translation:The tomato is round and orange.

July 13, 2020

13 Comments


principess232396

Isn't a tomato usually red?


FiskeFinne

Most are red when ripe yes, but there are also several orange and yellow species of tomato. There are even some very dark almost black tomatoes.


Oceane474199

Tomatos can be red orange yellow green or black...


haluan_oppia

This non-exhaustive list from Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_tomato_cultivars) includes nine orange tomato varieties.


claud199179

Yes, tomatoes are red!


StephenJac15

Hmm.... I wish someone would tell that to my garden! I grow Black Krim, Orange Sunshine, Yellow Pear, Honey Delight, White Wonder, Green Zebra, and Cherokee Purple varieties most years.... Each variety varies in flavor, acidity and texture. Heirloom varieties are also MUCH more flavorful than the typical grocery store varieties (those have been bred to be "tough" enough to withstand prolonged storage, transport, and forced ripening off the vine. #Justsayin'


ConchiCastillo

That's what I was wondering, too.


Martha94435

Sounds like someone picked this tomato too soon. (A friend bought an orange car, but insisted it was actually red, because the marketing called that shade "tomato red". Ever since, we've been calling orange vehicles "unripe".)


AGreatUserName

Or it's a different variety ...


StephenJac15

Why is it oranssi instead of oranssia?


KristianKumpula

Because it refers to a single countable thing.


StephenJac15

Thank you... This was at the beginning of sorting out the partitive case and I was all sorts of confused. Lol

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.