1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hiiri on pulassa, koska pöll…

"Hiiri on pulassa, koska pöllö on hiljaa."

Translation:The mouse is in trouble, because the owl is quiet.

July 13, 2020

9 Comments


Cris_Grey

Silent should be also accepted.


Matthew609547

Why "hiljaa" and not "hiljainen"? I recall in another comment section being told that "hiljaa" is an adverb and "hiljainen" is an adjective.


elpacleb

Why hiljaa, and not hiljainen? Is it because hiljaa is seen as a descriptor of the verb olla in this sentence?


mishemplushem

My question exactly. I wish someone would explain that.


LailaMonah

yet another instance of your not recognising a synonym


suuriruhtinas

Please somebody explain me this sentence. What does it mean?


larsbj

The mouse is in trouble because it doesn't notice the silent owl. It's about to become owl dinner.


Deki87

"in trouble" should be accepted


DrFerno

The mouse hasn't done her spanish lesson

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.