"El niño come una fresa."

Translation:The boy eats a strawberry.

5 years ago

29 Comments


alteach

Who only eats 1 strawberry?! :-) :-P

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

When I have only one strawberry, I just want more!

4 years ago

delfamily

Exactly!!

2 years ago

PokingFun4Life

lots of vitamin c in that fresa!!!

3 years ago

delfamily

IKR!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Roja403170

Right that's why I put, " the boy eat a strawberry" it said that was wrong and it really should say, The boy ate a strawberry.

3 years ago

delfamily

Thats what i did!!!

2 years ago

LizzyL0329

I know right!

2 years ago

Raegan132863

Lol.

2 years ago

swaggermcm

nina sounds like nino when she says it, it messes me up

5 years ago

nguyensusan

can someone explain to me why is niño with una and fresa which are feminine ?

3 years ago

PiyushA.1

Well, boys can eat strawberries..... so here too a boy is eating a strawberry. Una is for the strawberry.

2 years ago

hogthehedge

Strawberry is the feminine. What kind of strawberry? One strawberry: hence una fresa, not uno fresa. See? "The boy" may be the subject, but the strawberry possesses the indicator "a"

2 years ago

noahheinz

Fresa sounds like tracea...

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I have to always remind myself there is no "c" in "fresa" to spell it right.

5 years ago

AnshulJain2

I'm pronouncing it correctly... But every time two words are incorrect according to this app

2 years ago

Tanner515830

I put what it said but it said it was wrong!%#%@&!

2 years ago

Raegan132863

Strawberry. I made a poem for you. Roses are red. Violets are blue. Your a strawberry and I wanna eat you!

2 years ago

Ziona50921

lol

2 years ago

tanyherrer

Por q el verbo tiene q ir en plural si es solo una fresa

3 years ago

hogthehedge

So i just had a similar sentance but instead of "the boy" eating a "strawberry" it was "we" ate "one apple." Both sentances use "una" so im kinda confused why it was "we eat ONE apple" for that sentance, but it accepts both answers for this sentence?

Anyone else come across this issue?

2 years ago

ThomasDelo6

I spelled strawberry wrong. LOL

3 years ago

Aletheia827341

Well i thought it was easy

2 years ago

Edric592928

Enough with the strawberries

2 years ago

Kayla124926

This oage has been loading for 30 minutes

2 years ago

_x.anysia.x_

@alteach. That isn't the point

2 years ago

PiyushA.1

Why is article 'a' needed here?

2 years ago

KristelMay4

I am really enjoying this app ☺☺

2 years ago

JamesLucas226251

Why is it kid not boy?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.