1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on vielä jano."

"Meillä on vielä jano."

Translation:We are still thirsty.

July 13, 2020

2 Comments


martinochsaga

The lady is pronouncing "jano" wrong. She says it like the name "Jaana", whereas it should be a short "a", as in the first syllable of "makkara"


MCRmadness

I hear that too (except that "jaano" which doesn't even mean anything in Finnish). That has actually been pointed out before too, I wonder if anyone has reported that yet - can't report from the dictionary and as a native I haven't gone through the courses.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.