1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten de helft van het br…

"Wij eten de helft van het brood."

Translation:We eat half of the bread.

August 7, 2014

21 Comments


FaerieArbear

Why was it 'de helft'?


TheSuperDude01

I also have this question, an answer would be much appreciated.


Carolind

Wat is het verschil tussen "helft" en "half"?


WarmFoothills

Helft is a noun, half is an adjective. So:

De eerste helft van de wedstrijd - The first half of the game

Een halve dollar - A half dollar

The adjective half isn't used much in English.


Wei-Da

Thanks so much for the input. I guess a lot of people including me have this problem as "half" in English serves both as adj. and as noun. It's really helpful


bluthbanana87

What about using 'half' as an adverb? E.g. in the phrases "half full" and "half ran" ("he half ran to his exam")

Which word would you use in Dutch?


MentalPinball

Andrew: then you'd use the adjective, since in Dutch in many cases the adverb and the adjective are the same (there's no separate form).


mturner2891.

Why is "de" in there?


MentalPinball

It's required: just as in Spanish you have to say 'la mitad' in Dutch you have to say 'de helft', otherwise it's ungrammatical.


Jessy292950

It's so weird it sounds like some specific half


MentalPinball

True, but that how some languages work :)


MentalPinball

Ooops, typo: that's

(sorry)


PrinsesKayla

This is a bit weird when you think about it but...

We don't say "We eat "the" half of the bread" (it sounds weird in English)

but we do say "We eat "the" majority of the bread"


DebF26

Please listen to the slow version of the audio here. He clearly does NOT say the N at the end of eten. He says ay-ter.


DrSkaro

Why is the het important in this sentence? Why is the sentence incorrect without it?


MentalPinball

I guess it's because you need to specify in some way which bread you're talking about.

Anyway, prepositions and the usage of articles vary greatly from language to language, and I'm not sure if there's always a rule.


narion_k

Is "helft" nearly always used with an article, just like "Hälfte" in German?


MentalPinball

I'd assume so (but I don't speak German, so I cannot really compare...).


DrSkaro

Also why can't the het be replaced by a de ?


xMerrie

Because 'brood' is a het woord. You cannot use 'de' with 'brood'.


Yurell

How would I say '... the half of the bread', rather than '... half of the bread'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.