1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten de helft van het br…

"Wij eten de helft van het brood."

Translation:We eat half of the bread.

August 7, 2014

11 Comments


FaerieArbear

Why was it 'de helft'?


Carolind

Wat is het verschil tussen "helft" en "half"?


WarmFoothills

Helft is a noun, half is an adjective. So:

De eerste helft van de wedstrijd - The first half of the game

Een halve dollar - A half dollar

The adjective half isn't used much in English.


Wei-Da

Thanks so much for the input. I guess a lot of people including me have this problem as "half" in English serves both as adj. and as noun. It's really helpful


mturner2891.

Why is "de" in there?


MentalPinball

It's required: just as in Spanish you have to say 'la mitad' in Dutch you have to say 'de helft', otherwise it's ungrammatical.


Jessy292950

It's so weird it sounds like some specific half


MentalPinball

True, but that how some languages work :)


MentalPinball

Ooops, typo: that's

(sorry)


PrinsesKayla

This is a bit weird when you think about it but...

We don't say "We eat "the" half of the bread" (it sounds weird in English)

but we do say "We eat "the" majority of the bread"


DebF26

Please listen to the slow version of the audio here. He clearly does NOT say the N at the end of eten. He says ay-ter.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.