Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten de helft van het brood."

Translation:We eat half of the bread.

4 years ago

19 Comments


FaerieArbear

Why was it 'de helft'?

3 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Wat is het verschil tussen "helft" en "half"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Helft is a noun, half is an adjective. So:

De eerste helft van de wedstrijd - The first half of the game

Een halve dollar - A half dollar

The adjective half isn't used much in English.

4 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks so much for the input. I guess a lot of people including me have this problem as "half" in English serves both as adj. and as noun. It's really helpful

3 years ago

bluthbanana87

What about using 'half' as an adverb? E.g. in the phrases "half full" and "half ran" ("he half ran to his exam")

Which word would you use in Dutch?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Andrew: then you'd use the adjective, since in Dutch in many cases the adverb and the adjective are the same (there's no separate form).

1 year ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

Why is "de" in there?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's required: just as in Spanish you have to say 'la mitad' in Dutch you have to say 'de helft', otherwise it's ungrammatical.

1 year ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

It's so weird it sounds like some specific half

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

True, but that how some languages work :)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ooops, typo: that's

(sorry)

10 months ago

PrinsesKayla

This is a bit weird when you think about it but...

We don't say "We eat "the" half of the bread" (it sounds weird in English)

but we do say "We eat "the" majority of the bread"

5 months ago

DrSkaro

Why is the het important in this sentence? Why is the sentence incorrect without it?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I guess it's because you need to specify in some way which bread you're talking about.

Anyway, prepositions and the usage of articles vary greatly from language to language, and I'm not sure if there's always a rule.

1 year ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Is "helft" nearly always used with an article, just like "Hälfte" in German?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'd assume so (but I don't speak German, so I cannot really compare...).

1 year ago

DrSkaro

Also why can't the het be replaced by a de ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'brood' is a het woord. You cannot use 'de' with 'brood'.

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

How would I say '... the half of the bread', rather than '... half of the bread'?

10 months ago