Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten de helft van het brood."

Translation:We eat half of the bread.

4 years ago

4 Comments


FaerieArbear

Why was it 'de helft'?

3 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Wat is het verschil tussen "helft" en "half"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Helft is a noun, half is an adjective. So:

De eerste helft van de wedstrijd - The first half of the game

Een halve dollar - A half dollar

The adjective half isn't used much in English.

4 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

Why is "de" in there?

2 years ago