1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten de helft van het br…

"Wij eten de helft van het brood."

Translation:We eat half of the bread.

August 7, 2014

9 Comments


FaerieArbear

Why was it 'de helft'?


Carolind

Wat is het verschil tussen "helft" en "half"?


WarmFoothills

Helft is a noun, half is an adjective. So:

De eerste helft van de wedstrijd - The first half of the game

Een halve dollar - A half dollar

The adjective half isn't used much in English.


mturner2891

Why is "de" in there?


MentalPinball

It's required: just as in Spanish you have to say 'la mitad' in Dutch you have to say 'de helft', otherwise it's ungrammatical.


Jessy292950

It's so weird it sounds like some specific half


MentalPinball

True, but that how some languages work :)


MentalPinball

Ooops, typo: that's

(sorry)


PrinsesKayla

This is a bit weird when you think about it but...

We don't say "We eat "the" half of the bread" (it sounds weird in English)

but we do say "We eat "the" majority of the bread"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.