1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Au! Tämä makkara on kuuma."

"Au! Tämä makkara on kuuma."

Translation:Ouch! This sausage is hot.

July 13, 2020

9 Comments


Dylan600886

You have no idea how tempting it was, when faced with two options of something that might be painfully hot, to choose tanska instead of makkara.


sekondname

I forget, what was tanska?


lk_

Tanska is Denmark.


EveLHazard

Does "au" actually mean only "ouch" - it would seem that "ow" should also be correct.


lk_

That's right, it should. Au (or auts) is pretty standard exclamation when something (minor) hurts you.


Rk5I3

Haha, you got me with that "minor" there. For a moment, I tried to recall what I would say when it's not minor, but couldn't come up with anything but "au," "auts," "ai" or "auh." Then I remembered that many Finns tend to say things like "Ai saatana, tää grilli on vitun kuuma!" or such.


lk_

In less minor cases the vocals can be extended or repeated, e.g. auuuuuuuuuuuuh or (as funny it may look) aiaiaiaiaiaiiiiii.

You are well informed but I'm not going to cover any more serious cases than that within this course ;)


FreyBehr

Would you ever say "kuuma" to mean "spicy", as in English? I understand "spicy" is "mausteinen", but are they ever synonymous?


lk_

Kuuma in the case of food means literally the temperature. The word used for spicy hot food is tulinen (lit. "fiery").

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.