"S'il est trop bavard, tu devrais le lui dire."

Translation:If he is too talkative, you should tell him.

July 13, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkFraser11

"If he is too talkative, you should tell him so" should be accepted.


Beppo52

I agree, that was my answer. It's more or less the same as Lucien's alternative above, "you should tell him that," but I prefer our answer, "you should tell him so."


HarishAbbe3

Why there is a 'le' here. I know "le" here is replacing "bavard" but i want to know Can it be the same without "le".here..eg. Tu devrais lui dire.......


Lucien660983

Actually, "le" replaces the whole first part of the sentence, here. It would be equivalent to "that" if the translation were "you should tell him that". Without "le", the sentence would be perfectly understandable but slightly less elegant, because the thing that should be told would be implicit.


fH6lclhu

Shouldn't the translation be ... If he is too talkative, you should tell IT or THIS/THAT to him.


MarkFraser11

"you should tell that (not 'it') to him" is not wrong but it is not necessary.


Z814doUD

Isn't the translation for "debris" must as well as should? What is the difference?


MarkFraser11

From the conditional (tu devrais), it should be translated "you should". With the present (tu dois), it should be translated "you must".


Arron190

How about, "you should talk to him"?


GraemeSarg

The English sentence needs an object. Without it, we do not have enough context to know what we should tell him so that it gets spread about because he is too talkative.

Alternatively, it needs to be "tell him so" or "tell him that" as already suggested.


Poss_Poss

types out "you should tell him" that sounds right, but duolingo can be quite exacting with grammar, sometimes. i'll write "you should tell him about it" to be safe :) submits it, gets it wrong, loses last heart, and gets told the only thing wrong with my answer was that i added "about it" welp


GraemeSarg

but duolingo can be quite exacting with grammar, sometimes.

Therefore you should have realised that "you should tell him about it" would be "tu devrais lui en parler".

But Duolingo's grammar is sloppy here. The "le" should be translated as "so" or "that". (But unless things have changed, neither is accepted.)


Poss_Poss

thanks for the correction, i'm honestly still struggling with understanding when to use en/lui/leur and when to use le/la/les, and i'm not sure if duolingo explained it earlier and i just missed it. i was thinking en/lui/leur is kinda like à + le/la/les for sentence objects, but it seems to depend on which verb is used and i don't know what the rule (if any) is there

but when you lose your last heart and can't continue learning french for a day because of a "mistake" they perceived in how you write your own native language, it's a bit frustrating :/


GraemeSarg

Hopefully, you understand the difference between Direct Objects (directly acted upon by the verb) and Indirect Objects (not directly acted upon by the verb) because it becomes important here.

There are three types of Object pronouns:

  1. Personal pronouns: je, te, se, nous, vous
  2. Direct Object pronouns: le, la, les
  3. Indirect Object pronouns: lui, leur, en, y
    "en" and "y" form their own sub-type, because they are also Adverbial Pronouns.
     

Personal pronouns can be used as either Direct or Indirect Objects. They can also be used as Reflexive pronouns. In that role they are usually Direct Objects, but can sometimes be Indirect Objects.

Direct Object Pronouns, as you can probably guess, can only be used for Direct Objects, and Indirect Object pronouns can only be used for Indirect Objects.

Here, the Direct Object of "to tell", the thing which is to be told, is the entire primary clause, which for the sake of brevity we abbreviate to "it" or "that".

The person to whom it would be told is the Indirect Object (not directly acted upon by the verb "to tell"). An Indirect Object can usually be identified by the presence of a preposition, in this case an implied "to".

Whereas a Direct Object will only have an identifier, like an article, or possibly be a standalone pronoun, like "me", "you" or "it".

So in this case we have two object pronouns:
"it" (the primary clause) => "le" because it is Direct
and "to him/her" => "lui" because it is Indirect.

In English, verbs like "to tell" and "to give" are particularly difficult because the preposition which identifies the Indirect Object can be omitted and implied. With most Indirect Objects the issue is identifying the correct preposition.


PS You are aware, I hope, that you can earn additional hearts by doing practice exercises.

For each practice session completed, you will be awarded a heart and offered a second heart in return for watching an advert.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.