"If you set a date for a meeting, tell me."

Translation:Si tu fixes une date pour une réunion, dis-le-moi.

July 13, 2020

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

Should it be dis-la-moi to reflect that date is feminine?


Lucien660983

Here, "le" replaces the fact that they set a date, rather than the date iteself. The person is asking to be told if the date is set, not the date. In such cases, the pronoun is masculine.


BobWells5

Where in the English does it indicate the person is asking to be told if the date is set rather than to be given the date itself? Surely the latter is more likely to a native English speaker.


QamarMunir

exactly, the most important thing here is the date and time of the meeting, I think.


Martyn413385

Agreed. Dis-la-moi is now accepted (Oct 21).


--Roody--

It works. Si vous fixez une date pour une réunion, dites-la- moi. was just accepted.


stupefaite

dis-LA-moi is accepted as well


Valkenier

Maybe you had an error elsewhere in your sentence?


VickyNolla

Si tu fixes une date pour une reunion, raconte-le moi. Why isn't "raconte" ok here?


NicoletteD587450

Use "raconter" when you're telling a story, or a tall tale. I suppose our equivalent is "to narrate".


VickyNolla

Thank you. In this exercise, when hovering over the word "tell" me, Duo offered both "raconte" and "dis", which made me think "raconte" could be used here.


SheanaB

why cant I use the plural vous . . .


doublelingot

si vous fixez une date pour une réunion, dites-le-moi


NicoletteD587450

SheanaB, the vous form is accepted. Maybe you had something else wrong.


plafond43

Why tell IT to me, when the question is tell me


Hwin_74

The verb 'dire' can either mean 'tell' or 'say' and DUO uses it in both ways in this set of lessons. If you use it to mean 'say' it only needs a direct object... say WHAT? if you use it to mean TELL it needs both A DIRECT and AN InDIRECT object. You tell qqch(something) TO qqun(someone). So dis-what-to whom! dis-le-moi! In english you can leave out the 'IT' but not in french when you use dire to mean TELL...especially so in an imperative sentence.


m-soixante-huit

"si vous avez fixé une date pour une réunion, dites-le-moi" - not accepted. The English is in the past tense, why is the French in the present tense? Seems to me "Si tu fixes une date pour une réunion, dis-le-moi" would back translate to "If you're setting a date for a meeting, tell me".


lucy163354

After IF, English uses the simple present to indicate the future, as in this case. Probably if the sentence referred to something already done, it would be If you have set....


m-soixante-huit

I thought of that immediately after I posted. However, "Have" is not mandatory for past tense in this case, so it's (slightly) ambiguous, so I think the past tense version should be accepted. I am a native English speaker by the way.


lucy163354

I'm in full agreement with you. Although the present perfect might be preferable because the past action affects the present request, the simple past is quite normal and acceptable.


Hilbo6

I think this could be in the past tense. 'If (at that meeting yesterday) you (have) set a date ... ' One of the past tenses of set is set


Hwin_74

if you wanted to indicate the past(the person already set the date) wouldn't it be 'have or had'... Here it is (when /if you set). Neither of the sentences HERE is in the past... in my opinion Remember the subject is 2nd person.(set) not 3rd person(sets). I understand that set is also past but does it work here??


SimonPowel9

would it be wrong to use the future tense (fixeras), or would this be understood perfectly well by a french person?


unfaon

Using “fixeras” would change the meaning to “If you will fix a date for the meeting...” which would be understood in context irl but would also not be the right translation for the given sentence.


JanvanderP5

Si vous fixez.... is not accepted...???


--Roody--

Did you also change to dites-le-moi ?


[deactivated user]

    I think "....dis-la-moi" should be accepted. The speaker is being asked to be told of the date "la date" which is feminine.


DaveGarrar

    Why is it not dis-la-moi since it is a date and that is feminine?


Sitesurf

    As mentioned before, "le" represents the action of fixing a date rather than the date itself.


Martyn413385

    It is accepted now, Oct 21.


DaveGarrar

    Pourquoi pas 'Si vous fixez une date pour un rendez-vous; dis-le moi'?


Sitesurf

    You can't mix "vous" and "tu" forms in the same address: "Si vous fixez... dites-le-moi" / "Si tu fixes... dis-le-moi."


CSA_GW

    I do not understand the usage of "tu" in office. I understand it as for family and closed friends, but is it proper to always say "tu" in office?


Sitesurf

    You might not use "tu" with your boss if you are in a formal business and he/she is old school but you will probably use "tu" with your colleagues and all junior members of the company, including trainees and apprentices.


Martyn413385

    According to the earlier discussions, if you use the "vous" form then it should be "dites-le-moi" and the hyphens are required. If you do that then it is accepted.


Anne498127

    October 28, 2021 "la" was not accepted!


Martyn413385

    Perhaps you have an error elsewhere. Did you include all the hyphens?


Viraat12

    why cant i simply use dit moi or dis moi... why must i insert le / la in between?


Hwin_74

    Verb dire takes two objects: direct object(what you tell) and optionally the indirect object( whom you tell it to). LE/LA= what you tell. ...and I think you got the rest down.


JohnnyB809998

    'dites-la-moi' accepted 2/11/22.


DorsetCrea

    Same question - why is dis-LA-moi wrong? How do we know that the person isn't asking to be told the specific date? There are many examples in this section where the le/la in French is implied in the English 'tell me'. 'Tell me a date has been fixed' in general (but not what it is) sounds very unlikely.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.