"C'est un grave problème, expliquons-le-lui."

Translation:This is a serious problem; let's explain it to her.

July 13, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

Could it also be problème grave, or is this an evaluative construction that requires placing the adjective first?


ShubhamSurf

Generally, adjectives placed before the noun are figurative and those placed after are literal. However, in some cases, both are correct alternatives like in this case.

French Special Meaning changing Adjectives based on their Position


MatthewB6

Also interested in the difference between "problème grave" and "grave problème". Both have been used in this unit.


RobertStei486649

"It is a serious problem. Explain it to him." Why is this wrong?


HarishAbbe3

Let's explain it to HIM. would it be the same?....... "expliquons-le-lui......


Lucien660983

Yes. The "clitic" pronoun (the one that has the role of an indirect complement (the dative, if you know how cases work), like "to him" or "to her") is the same for both genders. Not to be confused with the "tonic" pronoun (used in other cases) which is "lui" in the masculine form and "elle" in the feminine form.


champguy

So how can we know which is being used? I'm constantly being pinged for translating lui as him, and not her, when there seems to be no indication of gender.


waakak

doesn't duo detect typos? I accidently typed "expliquons-le-llui" (with 2 "l"s in "lui") and it marked me wrong, idk if I should report that

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.