1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nuo mustat housut maksavat k…

"Nuo mustat housut maksavat kaksisataa euroa."

Translation:Those black pants cost two hundred euros.

July 13, 2020

15 Comments


JK_Ironak

housut = pants?


lk_

Ann174598

Both trousers and pants should be acceptable here


olaimonas

One time "housut" accepts only "pants" as correct answer. Another time "pants" becomes wrong and only "trousers" is accepted. ❤❤❤❤ you.


muniz95

Report it, and remember this course is in beta, so these mistakes can happen.


Fertsu1

Why here kaksisataa is with double aa and in a previous exercice yksisata was just with one a?


lk_

It's just how it goes with the number words: sata (100), kaksisataa (200), kolmesataa (300) and so forth.

There is no such thing as yksisata because number words like kymmenen (10), sata (100), and tuhat (1000) have the "one" information baked in :)

If the trousers cost a hundred euros, then you would say housut maksavat sata euroa.


Fertsu1

Thanks for clarification. Would it be the same case as with yksi and from kaksi on everything changes?


lk_

Yeah, number words with one are a bit special in this sense and from two on they have the same logic.

It changes to the partitive case, and you can remember it because you need it after a number word modifier: cf. Auto, kaksi autoa -> sata, kaksisataa.

Kaksisataa is written without a space because the grouping goes similarly to the numbers: 429 125 would be neljäsataakaksikymmentäyhdeksäntuhatta satakaksikymmentäviisi.


suuriruhtinas

Is 200€ a usual price for trousers in Finland?


Liz968343

Like in other countries, depends on where you shop.


Norm430358

I agree with olaimonas. very frustrating.


skirky

I said 'two hundred euro', it said euro should say euros, but that's not the case. It was accepted anyway, it just came up as a typo.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.