1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma femme, je l'ai rencontrée…

"Ma femme, je l'ai rencontrée dans un camping."

Translation:My wife, I met her at a campground.

July 13, 2020

33 Comments


Helen506347

Campsite is more commonly used in the UK.


WDgDns5g

Yep.
That's why I came here for.


DonOwens1

This is a bad translation. I met my wife at a campground/ campsite, is better.


captaingarbonza

The point of these lessons is to teach the gender agreement with avoir verbs. If you rephrase it in this way it completely erases this construction from the sentence.


CatherinedeF

Except that if the 'answer' is not a sentence that an English person would say, we are never going to learn when to use the French.


captaingarbonza

This far up the tree we should all know perfectly well how to say "I met my wife at a campground" by now. The point of the English isn't to always be a perfectly natural thing you would say, it's to show that you understand what you're being taught, which in this case is a particular grammar point. You probably won't use this exact sentence because it's very contrived, but you will need to use the agreement it's teaching if you want to construct more complex written sentences.


waakak

I fail to see how translating it naturally wouldn't "show that you understand what you're being taught". We simply don't speak like this in English. It doesn't make any sense to try to wedge the grammar structures of French into another language where they don't fit.

Yes everybody should know how to say "I met my wife at a campgroup" by now. This lesson teaches another way to say it that is more emphatic: "Ma femme, je j'ai rencontrée dans un camping". None of that necessitates butchering English.


captaingarbonza

Remember the suggested answer has to work in the other direction as well. Duo doesn't have separate sentences for English->French vs French->English. How would you suggest they teach gender agreement for avoir verbs if the most obvious translation for the English removes that construction from the sentence?


ppkzH80V

Do you have an insight into what Duo is trying to teach us - as it would be helpful to know in many cases what they are trying to teach us, how do you know?


captaingarbonza

I know because Duo is a grammar practice tool and everything else in the sentence is something that we've already learned. If there's new grammar, it stands to reason that that's the point of the exercise.


ppkzH80V

I, and I am sure a lot of other people, started doing Duo because I wanted to learn a language enough to be able to grasp news reports, etc., and communicate with locals when visiting a country. I did not join to learn the minutiae of grammar - nor was it advertised as 'a grammar practice tool' when I joined. If that is what it is now trying to do (teach to possibly degree level) then I think it ought to split itself into teaching at a more basic level, and then at a higher level, so that people can choose what they want to achieve.


captaingarbonza

If you don't find the higher levels of the tree useful, no one is forcing you to do them.


ppkzH80V

Sorry, this is a reply to the following post from captaingarbonza, as 'reply' if not an option!

You cannot know if the higher levels of the tree are useful or not until you try them. Also you have to take level one on them to get to the next subject, so you cannot always avoid them.


GraemeSarg

In my opinion "grammar practice tool" is not a very fair description nor a very accurate depiction of Duolingo.

To me, Duo's strength is as a vocabulary builder, but it doesn't just teach you words, it teaches you how to use those words and how to fit them together with each other to build useful sentences.

I think that you will find, if you give it time, that this fits well with your stated aims.

But Duo is pointedly not trying to teach you grammar. It does require grammatically correct responses, sure, as I think it should.

But it expects you to absorb that grammar through repetition and through learning from your mistakes, the way that a baby does.

It is left totally up to you whether you try to augment that by researching the grammar theory behind it.

I came into this course with a strong understanding of the grammar behind a couple of other languages, so I have naturally gravitated in that direction, and I would guess from his other posts that captaingarbonza is also of that persuasion, but lots of others prefer not to.


GraemeSarg

It shows me at the top of the page that the focus of this exercise is "l'ai" and it doesn't take a genius to figure out that the requirement is to match it with "rencontrée".

Naturally, on an FR→EN page like this one that is only really relevant to the "Type what you hear exercise", and possibly a "type the missing word" exercise.

It is distinctly possible that the highlighting is tailored to your personal profile and the skills and vocabulary which you have previously covered, so your experience may differ. I am not sure whether it follows that tracking through to the forum pages.


GraemeSarg

That's an accepted translation, why didn't you use it?


JCw4bx

In Australia camping ground is more common. (Meaning the whole facility where "a camper" can "camp" at an individual "camping site" )


ArgentWago

Yes I agree with the other comments here. If you are learning english to visit or live in the UK this would be Campsite or Camping Site not Campground, which I have never heard before.


captaingarbonza

It's very common outside of the UK. A camp site would be a single site and the campground would be the whole facility which would include many camp sites.


ppkzH80V

camping site doesn't workl


WDgDns5g

Well, campground is American English, I suppose.
I always assume, well, I have not heard this in English. So, it must be AmE.


Bekir978479

camping can be used in English ?!


GraemeSarg

As a verb, gerund, or descriptive noun, yes.


Mister_Matthew

And her name was Peg


JCw4bx

Et, c'était une relation intense.


Mister_Matthew

The whole situation was two tents for me!


jZgnvdHX

In Australia we say camping ground. This was rejected by Duolingo.


WDgDns5g

How about constructing like this?
C'est ma femme. Je l'ai rencontrée dans un camping.

This is my wife. I met her at a camp or campsite or campground.


wsteffen1

camp site/camping site should also be accepted.


Tony320891

'Campsite' would be used in UK.


Norman491209

Camp site in UK English; this type of sentence construction is rarely used in English


Alison47068

Yes, I have never come across campground before, only showground, fairground and playground.


WDgDns5g

Why people marked this 'down'. What's wrong with Alison's comment? Alison hasn't heard and she gave other examples. If someone is British, they don't have to know AmE. It's the truth. Alison has politely expressed her view. Why people mark ❗ it down?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.