1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette maison de vacances, on…

"Cette maison de vacances, on nous l'a donnée."

Translation:This vacation home, someone gave it to us.

July 13, 2020

13 Comments


Richard7281

" ..., it was given to us." is not accepted. Should be, I think.


MandyB11

The "on" means "someone" in this context. It's not usually "it" IIRC (can be "we" or "one" - as in the pronoun not the number).


LenReed

You misunderstood. Richard was suggesting the passive voice in English: it was given to us.

Duo does at times translate the impersonal French active voice into the English passive. That is reasonable.


Rnbwsnsnshn

Why isn't this "quelqu'un"?


stupefaite

quelqu'un works as well


Helen506347

Holiday home rather than vacation home in UK


AnneKierna

it should be possible to translate the 'on' form as the passive 'it was given to us' and should therefore be an acceptable alternative


StellaFrance

Why is 'this holiday home, we were given it' not acceptable? And where is the 'someone' in the French sentence? Is it a phrase like on m'a dit (someone told me) ?


-BigWayne19-

...this holiday home, we were given it' ... comprehensible, but normal english word order is subject, predicate (verb ) , direct object, indirect object.

or, "somebody gave this holiday (vacation ) home to us . "

so, "we were given this holiday (vacation ) home " . . .

"someone " (in this sentence ) is "on " . . .


fH6lclhu

What is really better? On or quelqu'un?


JoanSmith0

would this be correct it it was "donné" I understand that maison is feminine but avoir doesn't require gender agreement


LenReed

Only donnée is correct. If the direct object appears before the verb then the participle in avoir agrees; otherwise it doesn't:

  • J'ai perdu la robe que tu m'as donnée. Perdu doesn't agree since the object comes after the verb, but donnée does because la robe and que come before it.

  • Les enfants que nous avons vus ne sont plus là.

  • J'ai acheté une robe. (no agreement)

  • Je l'ai vue. (I saw her. This agrees with the elided la. The pronoun might also be translated as "it" if it was a house or goat or something else feminine.) Je l'ai vu (masculine). Je les ai vus (masculine). Je les ai vues (feminine).

French grammar is weird, especially given that oftentimes these differences don't change the sound in the least.


JoanSmith0

merci pour votre excellente explication

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.