"Est-ce que nous allons emmener le chien avec nous ?"

Translation:Are we going to bring the dog with us?

July 13, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickevitt

Yet another "bring error". It's "We are going to take the dog with us", "We are going to bring the dog home again" (assuming we still like the dog of course!) It really, really, really shouldn't be that hard but clearly whoever is writing a number of courses for Duo just can't speak proper English! If anyone from Duo, anyone at all, ever, ever reads the comments (which you should as it would be very useful for you) you'll find hundreds if not thousands of comments pointing out that Take = away and Bring = towards in English. I've yet to see a single comment disputing this? (hope that's not a challenge!) Overall Duo is great but there are these big and easily corrected errors which could be fixed if only someone read the comments at some point! All I can do (as it was a "select a word" exercise for me) is flag "my answer shouldn't be accepted" and "something else" - I wish there was a "your English translation is incorrect" option for feedback!


Joanielovesjoe

Can someone please explain the difference between emmener and amèner? Are they interchangeable?


b_adger

Joanie, the difference is subtle, and it doesn't seem that even French people can explain it clearly. It is definitely not just "take" or "bring".

Explanations like https://acupoffrench.com/french-vocabulary/apporter-emporter-amener-emmener/ suggest it is about whether you are taking/bringing someone to a destination or taking/bringing someone away from a place, but the actual usage (and the examples given) suggests this not how it is used in French.

For example, from https://yolainebodin.com/the-language-nook/french/choosing-between-apporter-emporter-amener-emmener:

"You take your children to school every morning. You say: “J’emmène mes enfants à l’école tous les matins” → here we use emmener because we focus on the place we leave, the point of departure (home) to take somebody somewhere."

This is confusing as the point of departure is not even mentioned and clearly not the the focus - why is emmener being used when the focus is actually on the destination (school)?

The next example is: "You then go to work. When you arrive at work, you can tell a colleague: “J’ai amené mes enfants à l’école” → here you can use amener because you focus on the destination, the arrival point, i.e. the place to took them to."

How is the focus on the destination different to the previous sentence?

There is an aspect of whether you were going to stay at the destination with the person (taking them to school), or if you are dropping them off and going somewhere else without them (going on to work).

Fortunately it doesn't seem to matter much if you use one or the other...


mersidera

See eniteria's comment above.


Minorvanman

What's wrong with "Shall we take the dog with us?" (a) sounds a lot more natural than "are we going to" and (b) "take with" is a lot more English than "bring".


kb2136

Isn't "avec nous" redundant once you use "nous allons emmener"?


Liz711043

If you were talking to someone at your destination you might say: shall we bring the dog with us?


JerryC51

Shouldn't the correct translation be "Est-ce que nous allons amener le chien avec nous"? I thought that amener is to bring and emmener is to take.


Lucien660983

It is the general idea, but I don't know if you can really make an equivalence between the two French words and the two English words. "Amener" means that you take the person (or dog here) from one place to another, and then leave them. "Emmener" means you take them with you. You could almost remove "avec nous" from the sentence, by the way, since it's implied by "emmener".


eniteria

Not quite, "amener" is to bring the person to a place, not from, and you might or might not stay. "Emmener" is to take someone away from somewhere, possibly to somewhere else, possibly to drop them off. Here it is "emmener" because "we" are leaving our present location. The English should be "take" as that goes with motion away from the speaker.


b_adger

There seems to be a lot of confusion about this. My reading suggests that emmener is about keeping the person/pet with you, not whether you are going to or from a place. So the translation could be either bring or take as we don't know the context: e.g.

"Let's come back to the beach again tomorrow. Are we going to bring the dog with us?"

"Let's go out for a walk in the park. Are we going to take the dog with us?"


Dave225661

The issue is that Duo is an American

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.