1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko stadion täällä?"

"Onko stadion täällä?"

Translation:Is the stadium here?

July 13, 2020

4 Comments


raphmbs

What's the difference between "täällä" and "tässä"?


Hallumir

"Täällä" is comparable to "over here". You may say täällä when you are telling another person, who is not next to you, that the object is near you.

"Tässä" means "right here". You may say tässä when you are next to the object.


peterqwertz

"Is the stadium there?" - why is it wrong? If you click on täällä it shows you as possibilities: over here, here, there :)


pieni_chilipalko

The "there" shouldn't be there. That's "tuolla" or "tuossa". :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.