1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is evening and I am still…

"It is evening and I am still busy."

Translation:On ilta ja minulla on vielä kiire.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


ekhoc

"olen yhä kiireinen" should be accepted


ekhoc

"on ilta ja minulla on yhä kiire" should be accepted


RikStavale

"Minulla on Kiire" = I am busy/I am in a hurry So the only way to know the meaning of "Minulla on Kiire" is context.


Ake291744

Se on ilta... is wrong?


Juha_Metsakallas

It is wrong. Think about it. What does "it" refer to in a sentence "It is evening"? Nothing. It is so called formal subject required by the germanic language grammar (if not widely among the Indo-European languages). The reason for the formal subject is the extremely strict word order, subject-verb-object (SVO). Although the verb here ("to be") is a copula and not taking an object, there still must be a subject.

Finnish does not use formal subjects at all, they are simply not needed.

phenomenon in nature

  • Sataa. : It rains
  • Ukkostaa. : There is thunder

sensory perception

  • On pimeää. : It is dark
  • Täällä haisee : It stinks here

time related

  • On aamu. : It is morning
  • On ilta. : It is evening
  • On joulukuu : It is december

riribird___

In this context, yes.

In Finnish, people generally don't ever refer to time with pronouns, especially when used in a context where "it is evening" would be used, even if you are replacing a word that normally can be replaced. I don't know why, quick google search didn't tell me, but generally, when talking of time, leave "se" away.

Of course, there are certain exceptions to this, but those do not apply in this context.


Jackie847172

Shouldn't "On ilta ja minulla on edelleen kiire." also be accepted?


Juha_Metsakallas

A good question!

There are a bunch of words which show duration of long-lasting actions or repetition of short-lasting ones. The most common ones are edelleen, vielä, vieläkin, vieläkään, enää, yhä and jo. When to use which is most certainly a topic for an advanced course. Heck, I cannot myself recitate any rules concerning their use, but just intuitively know which to use. That does not help you, so I had to google this and I found an article at Institute for the Languages of Finland (commonly known as Kotus by its Finnish abbreviated name).

According to that article vielä is used to show state of affairs in relation to a previous situation. Here, in this sentence it is first stated that is evening, so vielä tells us I was busy earlier during the day and I have been busy since then.

While you would get understood with edelleen, it sounds a little odd. IIUC what the article says, edelleen is usually used with a verb that shows what the subject does. For instance

  • Paula Koivuniemi esiintyy edelleen aktiivisesti. : Paula Koivuniemi is still actively performing.

where edelleen sort of prolongs the action done by the subject. In the sentence of the exercise there is no such action (n.b. the possessive structure minulla on… is not an active action by a subject, rather a state that happens to someone, here me).


Mari893657

"Minulla on vielä kiire" just sounds a bit strange in this sentence.


FlyBoy276

"Silti" ei ole oikein tästä?


Juha_Metsakallas

Well, not really, because it would require that you would tell about what you have done.

  • Vaikka siivosin koko päivän, huone on silti likainen : Although I cleaned the whole day, the room is still dirty.
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.