1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The little boy is often quie…

"The little boy is often quiet."

Translation:Pieni poika on usein hiljainen.

July 13, 2020

3 Comments


marliina

What's the difference between pikku poika and pieni poika?


[deactivated user]

    Both mean small and pikku might sound a bit childish but it's used in compound words a lot. "Pieni veli" means "small brother" but "pikkuveli" means "little brother".


Tapani628486

    In most contexts they are interchangeable referring to a young boy. However, if you want to point out that the boy is small (e.g. in comparison to others), you would say "pieni poika".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.